Tuesday, November 6, 2012

A little writing

You might have thought it long dead, but I actually managed to update my David Copperfield Fanfic 100 project. :)  I wrote 5 new drabbles, in honor of Nanowrimo, which I am not participating in but which is a good excuse to at least do a little writing. :)  It's evidently been a while since I uploaded to FF.net - they've changed a lot since I posted my last story!

I have a few one-shots on the way but I don't want to flood my FF.net account just yet, so I'll save those for the next few days.  You can view my table here, and the new drabbles here.

Saturday, October 6, 2012

Day...um...yeah whatever lol

In which we find it doesn't make much sense for me to have any delusions about updating this thing regularly. 0_0

BUT in other news, with the release of the Regency American Girl doll (which I hope to get for my next birthday) I am currently in the middle of doing a lot of Regency sewing.  I've been wanting to improve my sewing skills anyway, so I'm trying to do a dolly sewing project a month.  Last month was a 1930s dress (I'll have to share pics!) and this month I'm starting on some Regency undergarments! 

I'm going to make:
a round-eared cap
a mob cap
a linen apron
a pair of training stays (some Regency children had to wear them for posture much like Georgian children)
2 shifts
2 muslin bodiced petticoats
2 flannel bodiced petticoats
2 fichus
various chemisettes/under blouses


It's a lot, lol!  I've finished the caps and shifts and am currently workin on the stays patterns.  The fichus should be easy enough....I'll probably just adapt some human-sized hankies for the purpose!

I'm using my beloved Emma 2009 as reference and doing all the research has made me want to watch the 1996 version too.  Maybe if I'm not 100% lazy I could share some thoughts on that.

Sunday, August 5, 2012

Days 8 and 9...sort of...

Nobody said it had to be thirty days in a ROW, right? Right...
I'll do two today:


Day 8: A thank you letter to someone who has changed your life - Honestly I don't know what to do with this one...I guess I'll go for J.M. Barrie.

Dear J.M. Barrie,
I know you probably aren't hearing this, and you certainly weren't expecting to hear from an almost-21-year-old-girl from 2012, but I have to thank you for being an author.  I remember first meeting you when I was 12 and watching a psychology show, where I learned you were short because you didn't have enough human interaction (well I'm short too, so I understand your challenges in that area).  I also learned, in that show, that you were the name of the man who wrote Peter Pan.  Having liked the movie Hook, I decided to borrow your book from the library, and I was instantly amazed at your talent.  I think you accomplished what you set out to do by inspiring a kid's imagination more than it would ever have been inspired before.  I don't read the book as often as I used to (which is not saying much, considering I don't read ANY book multiple times a day anymore ;) ), and I quit half-looking-outside for him a long time ago, but the effects of Peter Pan are still with me everyday.  The magic of that book drove me to practice my writing and gave me something to draw, and it was one of the last major things I played with my sister as a kid.  So thank you, Mr. James Matthew Barrie, for changing the way I was as a child and as an adult.


Day 9: A photo you took  - Ooh, I want to show you something I made recently!   I've been trying to craft for my American Girl dolls more, and I decided to make doll-sized tamales for Josefina!  I just took some regular cornhusks and soaked them, and then tore off smallish pieces and stuffed them with a wad of paper towel, folding the husks around the "filling".  I then tied them with strips of cornhusk.  It was so fun and easy to do, you should definitely try it!

Sunday, July 15, 2012

Art process :)

Hi again, guys!  I thought I'd share this graphic that's kind of hidden away in the depths of my DA page. ;)  It's just a gif showing the steps I use to do some of my artwork and IDK, I guess it's kind of interesting?  Enjoy!


Day 7: Five things you couldn't possibly live without

Day 7: Five things you couldn't possibly live without 

Haha, well I think most people, when they reach this prompt, usually list things like religion, family, etc. but... I mean, those are kind of obvious, right?  So instead of focusing on the more abstract things like that, I'm going to talk about the actual more material things I'd really miss if I suddenly didn't have!!




#5 and #4 Paper and Pencil
About half my life revolves around the things I do with a paper and pencil!  Drawing, writing, sketching, planning, homework - I mean seriously, many of my most favorite hobbies would well nigh disappear if I didn't have these two essentials which are easy to forget.  Bonus points if the Pencil is mechanical or has a useable eraser. ;)




#3 Books
 It doesn't really matter what KIND of book - I'll read almost anything!  Of course there's the whole "escapism" bit that goes along with reading and makes books so necessary, but they also teach you a lot (fiction teaches as much as nonfiction sometimes) and also helps me to become a better writer.  Then there's also the actual tactile feel of books that's irreplaceable - I can't believe that people are switching to Kindle now (which is kind of like going without a real book) which doesn't even have pages!  


#2 Windows
I knew a girl when I was younger who didn't have any windows in her bedroom and that would almost kill me. XD  I only have a small one in my room (unless I open the dormer door....that's another one) but at least it's something to let in light and look out of when you're thinking.  I guess it sounds lame but I do love windows.

#1 Technology 
I could do without Internet if I ABSOLUTELY HAD TO, and for that matter I could go without a TV and probably a computer (although...yeah, that would make research and shopping and online education pretty difficult ;D ), but I would not be able to give up other computer-run niceties and basic technology like running water!  As much as I love my period films, their lack of modern technology is definitely something that keeps me from wishing I lived back then!



Related Posts with Thumbnails